CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a knitting set from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a knitting set that is identified as “My Funky Chunky Scarf.” It consists of a ball of 100% acrylic, 2-ply, twisted acrylic yarn; two large wooden knitting needles; and an instruction booklet. It is packed in a zippered case of clear plastic sheeting.

According to our examination, the yarn has a decitex greater than 10,000. According to the terms of Note 3 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), a yarn of man-made fibers with a decitex greater than 10,000 is classified in heading 5607, HTSUS, as cordage.

It is the opinion of this office that this is a set for tariff purposes and the essential character is imparted by the acrylic cordage.

The applicable subheading for the knitting set will be 5607.50.3500, which provides for twine, cordage, rope, and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kg + 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 5607.50.3500 falls within textile category 201. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division